Red Tulips

Lavender oil (Lavandula officinalis)

Lavender has been used for over 2000 years. At first, due to its pleasant smell, it was used as a perfume, and later it was found its place in alternative medicine, Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oils. In addition to having a pleasant scent, it has been shown to be great for relieving tension, disinfecting the skin and successfully treating a variety of respiratory problems.

Lavender oil is obtained from the flower of the lavender plant by steam distillation. Lavender is a plant that originates from the Mediterranean area. It is purple in colour and has a distinctive scent. It is used in various cosmetic products. Naranjo emphasizes that it is important to find the right quality oil because of the hundreds of lavender varieties on the market. You should check the name and origin before buying. If the label does not state that the product is an essential oil, it should be avoided as it will not have the same benefits as an essential oil. Also, cheaper lavender oils from pharmacies are often diluted with synthetic ingredients. Read on for helpful instructions on how to incorporate lavender oil into your daily beauty routine.

 

# 1 Lavender Hair Oil: Orange has many clients who use lavender oil for the scalp, combining the oil with other products. Rubbing a few drops of oil directly on the scalp also eliminates dandruff. #

2 Lavender Body Oil: “You can use it as a perfume every day, massaging it into the temples to relax or other areas like the shoulders that carry a lot of stress,” Naranjo explains. Lavender oil can relieve cramps during the menstrual cycle.

# 3 Lavender face oil: Lavender oil can be used for itchy skin or against acne because it has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. You can also use it on the lips for hydration.

# 4 Lavender oil for the house: The oil can be used for aromatherapy in any soothing diffuser just before bedtime. It works to reduce anxiety and nerves to relax the brain so you can rejuvenate while you sleep.

Lavender Oil (Lavandula Officinalis)

PriceFrom €6.84
  • Lavender oil (Lavandula officinalis)

    Lavender has been used for over 2000 years. At first, due to its pleasant smell, it was used as a perfume, and later it was found its place in alternative medicine, Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oils. In addition to having a pleasant scent, it has been shown to be great for relieving tension, disinfecting the skin and successfully treating a variety of respiratory problems.